Artistic Director

Laura Farnworth

Laura Profile Pic.jpg

Laura is Artistic Director of Undercurrent and Associate Director with Shared Experience.

Direction includes: Calculating Kindness (CPT); Trickster, Floor 44 (ATC/Young Vic); Jungle (BAC, CPT, Theatre Royal Bath); King of Schnorrers (CPT, UK Tour); Dying (ATC/Gate); A Little Music (Ignition Festival, Tristan Bates); Don Q (Edinburgh Festival); Abel Sanchez, Just so Stories (Stoke Newington International Airport); Our Style is Legendary (Tristan Bates, Nottingham Playhouse)

Associate/ Assistant Direction includes: Mermaid (dir. Polly Teale, Shared Experience national tour); Public Enemy (dir. Richard Jones, Young Vic); My City (dir. Stephen Poliakoff, Almeida); Happy Now? (dir. Thea Sharrock,
National Theatre); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (dir. Paulette Randall, Royal Court)

Dramaturgy includes: House on the Edge (DanceEast); A Study of Who (State of Flux); Pain Project (dir. Rachel Bagshaw, NT Studio); IGNIS (Print Room) 

Education facilitation: 13 years delivering participatory workshops for Almeida Projects (Almeida); Taking Part (Young Vic); as Teaching Artist (National Theatre); ACT (ATC); Creative Partnerships (Arts Council).

Training: Drama & Theatre Arts (Birmingham University, BA Hons 2:1); National Theatre Directors' Course (2007); Resident Director, Jerwood Assistant Directors Program (2013); 14 years dance training (RAD Advanced).

Awards: Finalist - Genesis Directors Award 2013, Finalist - Jerwood Directors Award (2009), Finalist - Cohen Bursary, NT Studio (2007), Award for Storytelling, NSDF 2000


executive producer

Sophie Cornell

Sophie joined Undercurrent in 2015, and produced Calculating Kindness in April 2016.

Sophie is also Programmer (Talks & Events) at National Theatre, London.

Sophie founded Essee Productions Ltd in 2014, and produced the world premiere of Dark Tourism at the Park Theatre in Autumn 2015. Skin A Cat won Pick of the Year at VAULT Festival in January 2016.

Sophie has produced Exposure: Opera and Bravo Figaro (Herald Angel and Fringe First award) for the Royal Opera House. She worked on two projects for the London 2012 Festival; project managing With One Voice, and Assistant Producer for The Owl and the Pussycat by Terry Jones (Monty Python) and Anne Dudley (The Full Monty). 

As Project Producer at the Cultural Institute at King’s, Sophie mounted exhibitions within the Inigo Rooms (Somerset House), including By me William Shakespeare, Maggi Hambling: War Requiem & Aftermath, Art & Life: The Paintings of Beryl Bainbridge and Derek Jarman: Pandemonium. As Exhibitions Manager at British Council, Sophie oversaw a variety of international exhibitions including City Nomads (British Council Kazakhstan), and Ten Years of Premier Skills featuring commissioned images from India, South Africa, Burma and Egypt.

Sophie was awarded the Stage One Bursary for New Producers in April 2015, and is a Clore Leadership Emerging Leaders alumni.


Associate designer

Lucy Sierra

Design credits include: Sign Of The Times (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds & Tour), We Have Fallen (Underbelly, Edinburgh), We Are All Misfits (Cardboard Citizens); Pub Quiz: 2014 Gala, If You Don’t Let Us Dream, We Wont Let You Sleep, (Royal Court); Meet George (Camden People’s Theatre); The Bear (Improbable; Oval House & Tour); Symmetry (Southwark Playhouse); Sweeney Todd, David Copperfield, White Nights (Octagon Bolton); Songs Inside (Gate); The Guests (Etcetera); Grimethorpe Race (Arcola); Fewer Emergencies (Oxford Playhouse); The Tempest (BBC & Barbican); Into The Woods (Greenwich); Blue Funk (Old Red Lion). Associate designer; Hotel, Earthquakes In London (NT); Public Enemy (Young Vic), In The Republic of Happiness (Royal Court). Assistant designer: Benvenuto Cellini, Turandot (ENO); Sweet Bird of Youth (Old Vic); Love & Information, Cock, Suckerpunch, Get Santa! (Royal Court); Wild Swans, Government Inspector, (Young Vic); Carmen (Salzburg Festspielhaus); Decade (Headlong); Anna Nicole; Suor Angelica (ROH)


Board of Directors

Rachel Bagshaw

Amy Belsom

Georgia Dale

Rowland Flynn

Patrick Handley

Peader Kirk

Guy Nicholson

Matthew Reynolds

 

Advisory Board: Gemma Herbert, Alex Tutty